Books I particularly loved are given a subjective rating of purple exclamation points. (Most rereads have an implied exclamation point, since if I'm putting in the time to reread them they have to be pretty great.)
- Dream of Ding Village, Yan Lianke
- Pachinko, Min Jin Lee !
- Harry Potter à l'école des sorciers, JK Rowling (reread, sort of ...)
- Give Me Your Hand, Megan Abbott
- Harry Potter et la Chambre des Secrets, JK Rowling (see #3)
- Can You Tolerate This?, Ashleigh Young
- The Immortalists, Chloe Benjamin
- Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince, JK Rowling (reread)
- I Am Still Alive, Kate Alice Marshall !
- The Middlesteins, Jami Attenberg
- Harry Potter et le prisonnier d'Azkaban, JK Rowling (see #3 & #5)
- There There, Tommy Orange
- The Incendiaries, R.O. Kwan
- Into the Drowning Deep, Mira Grant !
- Circe, Madeline Miller !
- Girl with a Pearl Earring, Tracy Chevalier (reread)
- Those Who Knew, Idra Novey
- Black Leopard, Red Wolf, Marlon James
- The Golden Compass, Philip Pullman (reread)
- No One Tells You This, Glynnis MacNicol
- The Subtle Knife, Philip Pullman (reread)
- The Amber Spyglass, Philip Pullman (reread)
- Heartland, Sarah Smarsh
- The Newlyweds, Nell Freudenberger
- What If This Were Enough?, Heather Havrilesky
- Speak No Evil, Uzodinma Iweala
- Free Food for Millionnaires, Min Jin Lee
- Long Live the Tribe of Fatherless Daughters, T Kira Madden
- The Gunners, Rebecca Kauffman
- Willa & Hesper, Amy Feltman
- The Obelisk Gate, N.K. Jemisin !
- Normal People, Sally Rooney !
- The Testaments, Margaret Atwood
- Head Full of Ghosts, Paul Tremblay !
- Severance, Ling Ma
- The Farm, Joanne Ramos
- Maid, Stephanie Land
- Harry Potter et la coupe de feu, JK Rowling
- Fleishman Is is Trouble, Taffy Brodesser-Akner !
- Anesthesia, Kate Cole-Adams
- Tell the Wolves I'm Home, Carol Rifka Brunt
- The Stone Sky, N.K. Jemisin
- Maybe You Should Talk to Someone, Lori Gottlieb
Recommendations always accepted.